Dan Blanchard award-winning author, speaker and educator

Dan Blanchard award-winning author, speaker and educator

EDUCATION

*Member of Pi Lamda Theta- The most selective national honor society for educators

2013-2015    Sacred Heart University:

* 6th year in School Administration (GPA 3.98)

 

2007- 2008      Sacred Heart University

  • School Administration (092) Post-Graduate Studies (GPA 3.96)

 

2000-2001       Metropolitan State College of Denver

  • History Post-Graduate Studies

 

1997-1999       University of New England

  • Masters plus 60 in Education Pedagogy

 

1995-1997       Quinnipiac College

  • Masters plus 30 in Middle School Grades Education

 

1993-1995       University of Hartford

  • Masters in Special Education

 

1991-1993       University of Connecticut

  • Bachelors in Political Science with minor in History

 

1989-1991       Manchester Community College

  • Associates in General Studies

 

 

PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATES

 

Initial Educator- (092) School Administration, State of Connecticut

Professional Educator- (065) Special Education Prek-12, State of Connecticut

Professional Educator- (006) Middle School Grades, State of Connecticut

Professional Educator- (026) Social Studies 7-12, State of Connecticut

Professional Educator- (106) High School Credit Diploma Program-Adult Ed., State of CT

 

 

 

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

 

2015- Present Special Education Teacher, New Britain High School in New Britain, CT

  • Instructed all courses for seriously emotionally disturbed special education students in a high school setting
  • Wrote Individual Education Program Plans for special education students
  • Participated in Personal Planning Team meetings to implement Individual Educational Programs for special education students
  • Did administrative internship
  • Chaired a professional development seminar and led multiple seminars
  • Participated on AFT Task Force in creating way to make common core standards more teacher friendly when working with students with disabilities and ESL
  • Helped write grants for business department
  • Was on State NEASC team in studying and evaluating the accreditation of a CT high school

2014-2015 Special Education Teacher, Chamberlain Elementary School in New Britain, CT

  • Instructed all courses for seriously emotionally disturbed special education students in an elementary school setting
  • Wrote Individual Education Program Plans for special education students
  • Participated in Personal Planning Team meetings to implement Individual Educational Programs for special education students
  • Led a technology seminar on creating teacher web pages
  • Participated on State team that created new social studies framework

 

2007-2014 Social Studies Teacher, New Britain High School in New Britain, CT

  • Committee of More Effective Schools (District)
  • Member of the district of New Britain’s, Leadership Succession Collegium Cohort
  • NBHS Administrative Internship for Associate Principal Wanda Lickwar
  • Teacher Evaluation and Professional Development Committee
  • District-wide Instructional Practices Committee
  • Discipline Committee-Lead Teacher
  • Climate Committee
  • Attendance Committee
  • Supervised student teachers/mentees
  • Data Team Member
  • Taught United States History
  • Taught Inclusion Classes

 

2007- Special Education Teacher, EASTCONN in Columbia/Windham, CT

  • Instructed all courses for seriously emotionally disturbed special education students in clinical setting
  • Wrote Individual Education Program Plans for special education students
  • Participated in Personal Planning Team meetings to implement Individual Educational Programs for special education students
  • Was asked to be lead teacher

 

2004-2006 Social Studies Teacher, New Britain High School in New Britain CT

  • Lead Teacher, co-created and taught the Delta 10th Grade Writing Academy
  • Data Team Member
  • Development of Social Studies Curriculum linked to State and National Social Studies standards
  • Instructed Courses in Ancient World History, Modern World History, United States History, Civics, Geography, Psychology and historical writing
  • Created and taught new inclusion model class
  • Taught Adult Education
  • Freshmen Class Council Advisor
  • Created and directed the Taught Thru Travel Club and escorted a group of inner-city students to the Mayan ruins in Mexico
  • Created and direct the Philosophy Club
  • Created and facilitate the Laugh Out Loud Club
  • Created and facilitate the Mentoring Club
  • Co-facilitate the Bible Club and Karate Club
  • Member of NBHS accreditation Committee
  • NBHS committee member of the Northwest Evaluation Association
  • 9th Grade Academy/10th Grade Liaison
  • Coached NBHS Football Team
  • Simultaneously coached the Freshmen, Junior Varsity and Varsity Wrestling Teams
  • Coached Connecticut’s Junior Olympic Wrestling Team
  • Coached Connecticut’s first National Wrestling Champion
  • Coached in a myriad of city, state and national programs
  • Coordinated many fund raising events

 

 2002-2004 Social Studies and Science Teacher, Slade Middle School in New Britain, CT

 

Instructed courses in Social Studies and Science

  • Coached and directed the district-wide three middle schools’ wrestling programs and ran city-wide tournament
  • Coached wrestling at New Britain High School
  • Coached in a myriad of city, state and national programs
  • Refereed football, wrestling and baseball
  • Coordinated fund raising events

 

 

1998-2002 Regular Education Inclusion Teacher, Slade Middle School in New Britain, CT

 

  • Instructed courses in Math and English
  • Instructed courses in the 5th grade CMT summer school program
  • Coached and directed the district-wide three middle schools’ wrestling programs and ran city-wide tournament
  • Coached wrestling at New Britain High School
  • Coached in a myriad of city, state and national programs
  • Refereed football, wrestling and baseball

 

 1996-1998 Teacher for SED students at Slade Middle School in New Britain, CT

 

  • Instructed all academic courses for seriously emotionally disturbed special education students in a self-contained classroom
  • Co-created the ACES program, a special education school within a school saving the city of New Britain hundreds of thousands of dollars
  • Co-created a partnership between my special education classes and New Britain’s parks and recreation department, as well as Southern University
  • Created “Breakfast in the Classroom Program”
  • Coached and Directed the district-wide three middle schools’ wrestling programs and created city-wide tournament
  • Coached wrestling at New Britain High School
  • Coached in a myriad of city, state and national programs

 

 

1995-1996 Special Education Teacher for Natchaug Hospital in Uncasville, CT

 

  • Instructed all courses for seriously emotionally disturbed special education students in a clinical setting
  • Wrote Individual Education Program Plans for special education students
  • Participated in Personal Planning Team meetings to implement Individual Educational Programs for special education students
  • Transported and supervised many off-campus activities

 

1994-1995 Teacher for Saint Thomas More in Montville, CT

 

  • Instructed courses in History, Spanish and (ESL) English as a second language for students from all over the world in a prestigious international preparatory boarding school setting
  • Student Advisor
  • Coached three sports and created wrestling program
  • Lived with the students and supervised them twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week
  • Transported students and supervised them on off-campus activities

 

1993-1994 Director for University of Hartford and Fox Middle School in Hartford, CT

 

  • Organized and supervised University of Hartford and Fox Middle School’s After-School Homework Program
  • Recruited University of Hartford students to be instructors for the after-school program at Fox Middle School in Hartford
  • Recruited Fox Middle School Students to participate in the after-school homework program with the University of Hartford students
  • Liaison to University of Hartford and Fox Middle School

 

 

1990-1994 Wrestling Coach for East Catholic High School in Manchester, CT

 

  • Instructed wrestling techniques to wrestlers for four years
  • Supervised wrestlers on and off campus for wrestling activities
  • Worked in conjunction with the athletic director and the wrestlers’ teachers and parents
  • Turned failing wrestling program into a successful program

 

 

 

PROFESSIONAL TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT

 

  • Superintendent’s Leadership Succession Collegium (One of six candidates chosen for 18-month program taught by New Britain Superintendent Dr. Kurtz)
  • New Britain High School Associate Principal Administrative Internships For Associate Principal Wanda Lickwar and Joe PincheroDid SEL component of NCLB, as well as discipline
  • Data Team and Professional Learning Community Team
  • CALI Training: Connecticut Accountability for Learning Initiative (CALI) is a statewide model of continuous school and district improvement with the goal of closing Connecticut’s achievement gaps
  • Therapeutic Crisis Intervention- Cornell University, Trainer Michael Thomas
  • Powerschool/Powerteacher– NBHS
  • Bloomboard– NBHS
  • IEP Direct– Chamberlain Elementary School
  • National Writing Project (UCONN)– Teacher Consultant
  • T.E.A.M. Mentoring Training Eastconn
  • B.E.S.T. Mentoring Training CREC
  • B.E.S.T. Teacher Training
  • Effective Teaching Strategies under the Connecticut Accountability Learning Initiative for the Connecticut State Department of Education
  • Action Research, teacher evaluation model
  • SIOP, Sheltered Instruction Observational Protocol for E.L.L.
  • Capturing Kids Hearts, The Flippen Group
  • Intel Teach to the Future, Microsoft
  • Blue Chip, University of Connecticut-Inspiration, Smart Board, Excel, Word, Outlook, Power Point
  • Poverty Training, AHA Incorporated, Ruby Payne- Certified presenter of poverty training to the teachers
  • Leadership and Teamwork Training, Outdoor Adventure Group
  • Common Core Social Studies, Trained in the three C’s of College, Career, and Civic Readiness

 

 

SOME BOOKS I HAVE READ IN MY SELF-EDUCATION:

 

Leadership and Self-Deception by Arbinger Institute

The 21 Irrefutable Laws of Leadership by John C. Maxwell

In the Search of Excellence by Tom Peters

The Knowing Doing Gap by Jeffrey Pfeffer and Robert Sutton

City Kids City Teachers by Ayers and Ford

The Circle of Innovation by Tom Peters

School Leadership That Works: From Research to Results by Robert J. Marzano

The Toyota Way by Liker

Lincoln on Leadership: Executive Strategies for Tough Times by Donald T. Phillips

Principle Centered Leadership by Stephen R. Covey

Self-Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Self-Leadership by Ken Blanchard

Good to Great by Jim Collins

Good to Great in the Social Sector by Jim Collins

Know-How: The 8 Skills That Separate People Who Perform from Those Who Don’t by Ram Charan

Emotional Intelligence by Daniel Goleman

The Psychology of Winning by Denis Waitley

Awaken the Giant Within by Anthony Robbins

Who Moved My Cheese by Spencer Johnson and Ken Blanchard

How to Win Friends and Influence People by Dale Carnegie

Reading People: How to Understand People and Predict Their Behavior by Jo-Ellen Dimitrius

Now, Discover Your Strengths by Marcus Buckingham

Fish by Dr. Stephen Lundin

Mentoring 101 by John C. Maxwell

 

 

AWARD WINNING AUTHOR

Published Works:

 

* The Storm: How Young Men Become Good Men

*Evaluating of Professional Development in An Urban High School

* Granddaddy’s Secrets: Feeling Lucky?

 

*Granddaddy’s Secrets: Feeling Good.

 

*The Father-Son Cyclical Storm -A Poem about Fathers and Sons

 

*I Look Out The Window And I Don’t Know What I See.- Prose Nonfiction

 

*I Write Weekly Columns for: The New Britain Herald Newspaper, The Bristol Press Newspaper, The Plainville Observer Newspaper, Ezine, West Hartford Patch, and Granddaddy’s Secrets Blog, among others.

*I write monthly columns for The Hartford-Springfield Speakers Network and Moving and Other Matters Newsletter, Neighbors and Educational Matters.

 

               PRESENTATIONS

 

*Keynote Speaker for National Honor Society’s annual conference in MA.

*Doing a speaking series for the American Federation of Teachers of CT.

*Chaired a professional Development Conference for Sacred Heart University

* Led a seminar of special education law for Sacred Heart University

* Led a seminar on Becoming More Successful with Difficult Students for Sacred Heart University

Did a leadership presentation for the Hartford-Springfield Speakers Network

* Did a presentation on successfully dealing with difficult students for C.A.A.C.E Annual     Conference 2013

* Did a Professional Development Work Shop for a group of Connecticut Teachers on: Motivating Students to Write Across the Curriculum through Journaling

* Did a presentation for the East Hartford High School’s Adult Education program based on my teen leadership book, “Feeling Lucky?”

* Spoke at the Connecticut Association of Adult and Continuing Education Annual   Conference 2012

* Spoke at the Sterling House Teen Center’s annual conference multiple times.

* Spoke at the American Federation of Teachers-Ct. annual legislative conference

* Spoke at the AFL-CIO annual legislative conference

* Did a leadership presentation for a financial services company called Primerica

 

 

 

 

 

CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS

 

  • PTO President, Administrate and supervise all activities at Horace Porter’s PTO
  • New Britain High School School Governance Council
  • New Britain Federation of Teachers, Executive Secretary of the Union and spokesperson for the American Federation of Teachers CT. on educational reform
  • Executive Council Member of American Federation of Teachers, CT
  • Legislative Political Action Committee Member of AFT CT
  • Boy Scouts Leader, Town of Columbia, Pack 62
  • American Legion, member of the largest veterans organization in the United States
  • Free Masons, Officer: Co-facilitated ceremonies
  • Volunteer Youth Soccer Coach: Stepped in when town team was about to fold.
  • Volunteer Youth Basketball Coach: Horace Porter school in Columbia
  • Volunteer Youth Head Football Coach: Coventry Youth Football
  • Successimo Inc. Success Coach
  • Connecticut Authors and Publishers Association (CAPA) Board member. Also founder and chairman of Northeastern chapter of CAPA
  • National Speakers Association, Ct Chapter, member
  • Toastmasters International, a non-profit, community based, educational organization that emphasizes public speaking and leadership
    • Town of Plainville Vice-President of Public Relations for one year
    • Town of Plainville Vice-President of Education for one year
    • Town of Plainville President for one year
    • Area Governor in charge of five towns for one year
    • Won the town public speaking contest four consecutive years
    • Won the area public speaking contest three out of the four years
    • Placed second and third in division (20 towns) public speaking contests
    • Conducted a public speaking and teen leadership program for Hartford High School, Bulkeley High School, Weaver High School and the Hartford Sports Academy High School

 

 

MILITARY

 

United States Army National Guard

 

  • 11 Bravo Infantry Soldier
  • Squad Leader
  • Army push-up champion
  • Pugil Stick fighting tournament finalist
  • Soldier of the year candidate

 

United States Air Force National Guard

 

  • Central Administration
  • Physical Fitness Assessor

 

  • The military has trained me and equipped me with the mindset and ability to be placed in an unfamiliar situation with minimum resources and expected to succeed!

 

HONORS AND AWARDS

 

  • New Britain Board of Education Recognition and Plaque Award
  • NBHS Teacher of the Month Award
  • Winner of Senior Salute Essay Competition multiple times for the teacher that had the biggest impact on a student from grades k-12
  • Received multiple plaques from students that they pursued and paid for on their own
  • Received multiple Senior Salutes from students
  • Award-winning author and speaker
  • Army physical fitness award
  • Soldier of the year candidate
  • Dean’s List in college
  • Pi Lambda Theta
  • Wrestling Captain that wrestled twice in the Junior Olympics in Iowa
  • Selected twice as the wrestling coach for the Junior Olympics in North Dakota
  • Toastmasters, town of Plainville, speaker and leader of the year
  • Midget football, coach of the year