EDUCATION

*Member of Pi Lamda Theta- The most selective national honor society for educators

2013-2015    Sacred Heart University:

* 6th year in School Administration (GPA 3.98)

 

2007- 2008      Sacred Heart University

  • School Administration (092) Post-Graduate Studies (GPA 3.96)

 

2000-2001       Metropolitan State College of Denver

  • History Post-Graduate Studies

 

1997-1999       University of New England

  • Masters plus 60 in Education Pedagogy

 

1995-1997       Quinnipiac College

  • Masters plus 30 in Middle School Grades Education

 

1993-1995       University of Hartford

  • Masters in Special Education

 

1991-1993       University of Connecticut

  • Bachelors in Political Science with minor in History

 

1989-1991       Manchester Community College

  • Associates in General Studies

 

 

PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATES

 

Initial Educator- (092) School Administration, State of Connecticut

Professional Educator- (065) Special Education Prek-12, State of Connecticut

Professional Educator- (006) Middle School Grades, State of Connecticut

Professional Educator- (026) Social Studies 7-12, State of Connecticut

Professional Educator- (106) High School Credit Diploma Program-Adult Ed., State of CT

 

 

 

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

 

2015- Present Special Education Teacher, New Britain High School in New Britain, CT

  • Instructed all courses for seriously emotionally disturbed special education students in a high school setting
  • Wrote Individual Education Program Plans for special education students
  • Participated in Personal Planning Team meetings to implement Individual Educational Programs for special education students
  • Did administrative internship
  • Chaired a professional development seminar and led multiple seminars
  • Participated on AFT Task Force in creating way to make common core standards more teacher friendly when working with students with disabilities and ESL
  • Helped write grants for business department
  • Was on State NEASC team in studying and evaluating the accreditation of a CT high school

2014-2015 Special Education Teacher, Chamberlain Elementary School in New Britain, CT

  • Instructed all courses for seriously emotionally disturbed special education students in an elementary school setting
  • Wrote Individual Education Program Plans for special education students
  • Participated in Personal Planning Team meetings to implement Individual Educational Programs for special education students
  • Led a technology seminar on creating teacher web pages
  • Participated on State team that created new social studies framework

 

2007-2014 Social Studies Teacher, New Britain High School in New Britain, CT

  • Committee of More Effective Schools (District)
  • Member of the district of New Britain’s, Leadership Succession Collegium Cohort
  • NBHS Administrative Internship for Associate Principal Wanda Lickwar
  • Teacher Evaluation and Professional Development Committee
  • District-wide Instructional Practices Committee
  • Discipline Committee-Lead Teacher
  • Climate Committee
  • Attendance Committee
  • Supervised student teachers/mentees
  • Data Team Member
  • Taught United States History
  • Taught Inclusion Classes

 

2007- Special Education Teacher, EASTCONN in Columbia/Windham, CT

  • Instructed all courses for seriously emotionally disturbed special education students in clinical setting
  • Wrote Individual Education Program Plans for special education students
  • Participated in Personal Planning Team meetings to implement Individual Educational Programs for special education students
  • Was asked to be lead teacher

 

2004-2006 Social Studies Teacher, New Britain High School in New Britain CT

  • Lead Teacher, co-created and taught the Delta 10th Grade Writing Academy
  • Data Team Member
  • Development of Social Studies Curriculum linked to State and National Social Studies standards
  • Instructed Courses in Ancient World History, Modern World History, United States History, Civics, Geography, Psychology and historical writing
  • Created and taught new inclusion model class
  • Taught Adult Education
  • Freshmen Class Council Advisor
  • Created and directed the Taught Thru Travel Club and escorted a group of inner-city students to the Mayan ruins in Mexico
  • Created and direct the Philosophy Club
  • Created and facilitate the Laugh Out Loud Club
  • Created and facilitate the Mentoring Club
  • Co-facilitate the Bible Club and Karate Club
  • Member of NBHS accreditation Committee
  • NBHS committee member of the Northwest Evaluation Association
  • 9th Grade Academy/10th Grade Liaison
  • Coached NBHS Football Team
  • Simultaneously coached the Freshmen, Junior Varsity and Varsity Wrestling Teams
  • Coached Connecticut’s Junior Olympic Wrestling Team
  • Coached Connecticut’s first National Wrestling Champion
  • Coached in a myriad of city, state and national programs
  • Coordinated many fund raising events

 

 2002-2004 Social Studies and Science Teacher, Slade Middle School in New Britain, CT

 

Instructed courses in Social Studies and Science

  • Coached and directed the district-wide three middle schools’ wrestling programs and ran city-wide tournament
  • Coached wrestling at New Britain High School
  • Coached in a myriad of city, state and national programs
  • Refereed football, wrestling and baseball
  • Coordinated fund raising events

 

 

1998-2002 Regular Education Inclusion Teacher, Slade Middle School in New Britain, CT

 

  • Instructed courses in Math and English
  • Instructed courses in the 5th grade CMT summer school program
  • Coached and directed the district-wide three middle schools’ wrestling programs and ran city-wide tournament
  • Coached wrestling at New Britain High School
  • Coached in a myriad of city, state and national programs
  • Refereed football, wrestling and baseball

 

 1996-1998 Teacher for SED students at Slade Middle School in New Britain, CT

 

  • Instructed all academic courses for seriously emotionally disturbed special education students in a self-contained classroom
  • Co-created the ACES program, a special education school within a school saving the city of New Britain hundreds of thousands of dollars
  • Co-created a partnership between my special education classes and New Britain’s parks and recreation department, as well as Southern University
  • Created “Breakfast in the Classroom Program”
  • Coached and Directed the district-wide three middle schools’ wrestling programs and created city-wide tournament
  • Coached wrestling at New Britain High School
  • Coached in a myriad of city, state and national programs

 

 

1995-1996 Special Education Teacher for Natchaug Hospital in Uncasville, CT

 

  • Instructed all courses for seriously emotionally disturbed special education students in a clinical setting
  • Wrote Individual Education Program Plans for special education students
  • Participated in Personal Planning Team meetings to implement Individual Educational Programs for special education students
  • Transported and supervised many off-campus activities

 

1994-1995 Teacher for Saint Thomas More in Montville, CT

 

  • Instructed courses in History, Spanish and (ESL) English as a second language for students from all over the world in a prestigious international preparatory boarding school setting
  • Student Advisor
  • Coached three sports and created wrestling program
  • Lived with the students and supervised them twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week
  • Transported students and supervised them on off-campus activities

 

1993-1994 Director for University of Hartford and Fox Middle School in Hartford, CT

 

  • Organized and supervised University of Hartford and Fox Middle School’s After-School Homework Program
  • Recruited University of Hartford students to be instructors for the after-school program at Fox Middle School in Hartford
  • Recruited Fox Middle School Students to participate in the after-school homework program with the University of Hartford students
  • Liaison to University of Hartford and Fox Middle School

 

 

1990-1994 Wrestling Coach for East Catholic High School in Manchester, CT

 

  • Instructed wrestling techniques to wrestlers for four years
  • Supervised wrestlers on and off campus for wrestling activities
  • Worked in conjunction with the athletic director and the wrestlers’ teachers and parents
  • Turned failing wrestling program into a successful program

 

 

 

PROFESSIONAL TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT

 

  • Superintendent’s Leadership Succession Collegium (One of six candidates chosen for 18-month program taught by New Britain Superintendent Dr. Kurtz)
  • New Britain High School Associate Principal Administrative Internships For Associate Principal Wanda Lickwar and Joe PincheroDid SEL component of NCLB, as well as discipline
  • Data Team and Professional Learning Community Team
  • CALI Training: Connecticut Accountability for Learning Initiative (CALI) is a statewide model of continuous school and district improvement with the goal of closing Connecticut’s achievement gaps
  • Therapeutic Crisis Intervention- Cornell University, Trainer Michael Thomas
  • Powerschool/Powerteacher– NBHS
  • Bloomboard– NBHS
  • IEP Direct– Chamberlain Elementary School
  • National Writing Project (UCONN)– Teacher Consultant
  • T.E.A.M. Mentoring Training Eastconn
  • B.E.S.T. Mentoring Training CREC
  • B.E.S.T. Teacher Training
  • Effective Teaching Strategies under the Connecticut Accountability Learning Initiative for the Connecticut State Department of Education
  • Action Research, teacher evaluation model
  • SIOP, Sheltered Instruction Observational Protocol for E.L.L.
  • Capturing Kids Hearts, The Flippen Group
  • Intel Teach to the Future, Microsoft
  • Blue Chip, University of Connecticut-Inspiration, Smart Board, Excel, Word, Outlook, Power Point
  • Poverty Training, AHA Incorporated, Ruby Payne- Certified presenter of poverty training to the teachers
  • Leadership and Teamwork Training, Outdoor Adventure Group
  • Common Core Social Studies, Trained in the three C’s of College, Career, and Civic Readiness

 

 

SOME BOOKS I HAVE READ IN MY SELF-EDUCATION:

 

v  Leadership and Self-Deception by Arbinger Institute

v  The 21 Irrefutable Laws of Leadership by John C. Maxwell

v  In the Search of Excellence by Tom Peters

v  The Knowing Doing Gap by Jeffrey Pfeffer and Robert Sutton

v  City Kids City Teachers by Ayers and Ford

v  The Circle of Innovation by Tom Peters

v  School Leadership That Works: From Research to Results by Robert J. Marzano

v  The Toyota Way by Liker

v  Lincoln on Leadership: Executive Strategies for Tough Times by Donald T. Phillips

v  Principle Centered Leadership by Stephen R. Covey

v  Self-Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Self-Leadership by Ken Blanchard

v  Good to Great by Jim Collins

v  Good to Great in the Social Sector by Jim Collins

v  Know-How: The 8 Skills That Separate People Who Perform from Those Who Don’t by Ram Charan

v  Emotional Intelligence by Daniel Goleman

v  The Psychology of Winning by Denis Waitley

v  Awaken the Giant Within by Anthony Robbins

v  Who Moved My Cheese by Spencer Johnson and Ken Blanchard

v  How to Win Friends and Influence People by Dale Carnegie

v  Reading People: How to Understand People and Predict Their Behavior by Jo-Ellen Dimitrius

v  Now, Discover Your Strengths by Marcus Buckingham

v  Fish by Dr. Stephen Lundin

v  Mentoring 101 by John C. Maxwell

 

 

AWARD WINNING AUTHOR

Published Works:

 

* Granddaddy’s Secrets: Feeling Lucky?

 A Teen Leadership Book Series.

 

*Granddaddy’s Secrets: Feeling Good.

Sequel teen leadership book to “Feeling Lucky?”

 

*The Father-Son Cyclical Storm -A Poem about Fathers and Sons

 

*I Look Out The Window And I Don’t Know What I See.- Prose Nonfiction

 

*Various News Paper Articles for The Hartford Courant

* Presently publishing an academia book called, Evaluating Professional Development: A Case Study of an Inner City High School

*I Write Weekly Columns for: The New Britain Herald Newspaper, The Bristol Press Newspaper, The Plainville Observer Newspaper, Ezine, and Granddaddy’s Secrets Blog.

*I write monthly columns for The Hartford-Springfield Speakers Network and Moving and Other Matters Newsletter

 

               PRESENTATIONS

 

*Chaired a professional Development Conference for Sacred Heart University 

* Led a seminar of special education law for Sacred Heart University

* Led a seminar on Becoming More Successful with Difficult Students for Sacred Heart University

Did a leadership presentation for the Hartford-Springfield Speakers Network

* Did a presentation on successfully dealing with difficult students for C.A.A.C.E Annual     Conference 2013

* Did a Professional Development Work Shop for a group of Connecticut Teachers on: Motivating Students to Write Across the Curriculum through Journaling

* Did a presentation for the East Hartford High School’s Adult Education program based on my teen leadership book, “Feeling Lucky?”

* Spoke at the Connecticut Association of Adult and Continuing Education Annual   Conference 2012

* Spoke at the Sterling House Teen Center’s annual conference multiple times.

* Spoke at the American Federation of Teachers-Ct. annual legislative conference

* Spoke at the AFL-CIO annual legislative conference

* Did a leadership presentation for a financial services company called Primerica

 

 

 

 

 

CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS

 

  • PTO President, Administrate and supervise all activities at Horace Porter’s PTO
  • New Britain High School School Governance Council
  • New Britain Federation of Teachers, Executive Secretary of the Union and spokesperson for theAmerican Federation of Teachers CT. on educational reform
  • Executive Council Member of American Federation of Teachers, CT
  • Legislative Political Action Committee Member of AFT CT
  • Boy Scouts Leader, Town of Columbia, Pack 62
  • American Legion, member of the largest veterans organization in the United States
  • Free Masons, Officer: Co-facilitated ceremonies
  • Volunteer Youth Soccer Coach: Stepped in when town team was about to fold.
  • Volunteer Youth Basketball Coach: Horace Porter school in Columbia
  • Volunteer Youth Head Football Coach: Coventry Youth Football
  • Successimo Inc. Success Coach
  • Connecticut Authors and Publishers Association (CAPA) Board member. Also founder and chairman of Northeastern chapter of CAPA
  • National Speakers Association, Ct Chapter, member
  • Toastmasters International, a non-profit, community based, educational organization that emphasizes public speaking and leadership
    • Town of Plainville Vice-President of Public Relations for one year
    • Town of Plainville Vice-President of Education for one year
    • Town of Plainville President for one year
    • Area Governor in charge of five towns for one year
    • Won the town public speaking contest four consecutive years
    • Won the area public speaking contest three out of the four years
    • Placed second and third in division (20 towns) public speaking contests
    • Conducted a public speaking and teen leadership program for Hartford High School, Bulkeley High School, Weaver High School and the Hartford Sports Academy High School

 

 

MILITARY

 

United States Army National Guard

 

  • 11 Bravo Infantry Soldier
  • Squad Leader
  • Army push-up champion
  • Pugil Stick fighting tournament finalist
  • Soldier of the year candidate

 

United States Air Force National Guard

 

  • Central Administration
  • Physical Fitness Assessor

 

  • The military has trained me and equipped me with the mindset and ability to be placed in an unfamiliar situation with minimum resources and expected to succeed!

 

HONORS AND AWARDS

 

  • New Britain Board of Education Recognition and Plaque Award
  • NBHS Teacher of the Month Award
  • Winner of Senior Salute Essay Competition multiple times for the teacher that had the biggest impact on a student from grades k-12
  • Received multiple plaques from students that they pursued and paid for on their own
  • Received multiple Senior Salutes from students
  • Award-winning author and speaker
  • Army physical fitness award
  • Soldier of the year candidate
  • Dean’s List in college
  • Pi Lambda Theta
  • Wrestling Captain that wrestled twice in the Junior Olympics in Iowa
  • Selected twice as the wrestling coach for the Junior Olympics in North Dakota
  • Toastmasters, town of Plainville, speaker and leader of the year
  • Midget football, coach of the year